Wednesday, August 5, 2009

Minor Swing

This video is not only inspirational, but also very awesome.

Monday, June 15, 2009


....when the living's easy

i need to learn some songs to play on the acoustic guitar. i'm gonna make a list right here so i won't forget, because i tend to do that. if anyone has any requests lemme know, and i'll add it to this list.

garden grove
40oz To freedom
let's go get stoned
smoke 2 joints
(basically, every sublime song.)

point and shoot



let's go get stoned

(90s songs)

damn.... this summer is gonna be AWEsome. i'm already feeling it.

Sunday, May 17, 2009

I'm a Rocketman

Rocket Man - Elton John

she packed my bags last night, pre-flight
zero hour, 9am
and i'm gonna be hiiiigh as a kite by then

i miss the earth so much, i miss my wife
it's lonely out in space
on such a timeless flight

and i think it's gonna be a long long time
til touchdown brings me round again to find
i'm not the man they think i am at home
oh no no no

i'm a rocketman,
burning out his fuse up here alone

mars aint the kind of place to raise your kids
in fact it's cold as hell
and there's no one there to raise them if you did

and all the science, i dont understand
it's just my job 5 days a week
a rocketman, a rocketman.

Wednesday, April 1, 2009


I love how parts of the video loop and match with the music. Very trippy!
Then again, it's Alice in Wonderland. That alone is a trip.

The dude who made this goes by Fagottron on Youtube, or as Pogo on LastFM. You should definitely check out some of his other videos if you liked this one... but I really like this one haha!

Thursday, March 26, 2009

Not Quight Rite

I have an idea what this video is about, but I'm curious to know what other people think too.

And the lead singer kinda looks like Doug Benson.  Haha!

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

Starting Over

I just had the longest weekend of my life.
It was nice.

Tuesday, February 10, 2009

Digital Love

Last week, I just discovered Daft Punk, and they are awesome.

Here's a scene from their animated movie, Interstella 5555, which is just one big music video set to Daft Punk's album Discovery.

and now I feel the urge to buy myself a synth, a couple of turntables, and a talkbox.

Sunday, February 8, 2009

Train vs Moose

There's no way out!

... or is there?

Saturday, January 10, 2009

Well I don't know

Well, because "embedding disabled by request", all I can do is post the link to the video.
YouTube - Modest Mouse - Ocean Breathes Salty
It's a really cool song and a really good video.  Actually, I'll post the lyrics later.  It's pretty serious.

and here's another Modest Mouse song:
Talking Shit About a Pretty Sunset

Actually, this is the only Modest Mouse song I have on my iPod, so I need/want to get more.

Now, my problem is: which album do I buy next?

a Modest Mouse album, or
an of Montreal album?

I don't have the money to buy both right now, so obviously, I'll have to live without the other for about a month.  A lot can happen in a month.

Imagine what a month of listening to of Montreal would do to a person, or
imagine what a month of listening to Modest Mouse would do to a person.

Seriously, that is what I do when I buy albums.
Okay, maybe just 2 or 3 weeks instead of a month, but still...